26 February 2018 - 26 years passed since the Khojaly Genocide
Justice for khojaly26 years have passed since the Khojaly genocide. On the night of 25-26th February 1992 Armenian armed forces alongside mercenary units, operating in Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, with the direct involvement of Motorized-Infantry Battalion No.366 of the former Soviet Union located in Khankandi, occupied the town of Khojaly, situated between Khankandi and Askaran.
As a result of this bloody massacre committed against peaceful civilians, 613 people lost their lives, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly. 1275 were taken hostage, 487 inhabitants of Khojaly were wounded, while the fate of another 155 people remains unknown. 8 families were completely wiped out and 25 children lost both parents.
It should be noted that this bloody massacre committed in Khojaly has been recognized as a genocide by the legislature bodies of 21 states of the USA and the parliaments of countries such as Czech Republic, Honduras, Jordan, Colombia, Guatemala, Mexico, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Slovenia, Sudan, Djibouti, as well as the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).