16 June 2020 - Technical details of underwater trunk cable project to connect Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan being discussed
In connection with the COVID-19 pandemic that the world has faced currently, the meetings regarding implementation of the project of trunk fiber-optic cable lines between Azerbaijan and Central Asia countries to be laid along the bottom of the Caspian Sea and the discussion with partners are continued in online mode, the AzerTelecom Company being the project’s operator from the Azerbaijani part told "APA-Economics".
The company noted that currently, the works for designing of the lines to be laid along the sea bottom in the directions of Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan are being implemented: "The last discussion and meeting was held last month with the Turkmen party. During the video-conference, the technical details of the project were discussed between the representatives of the project’s operators and executors - AzerTelecom and Turkmentelekom operators. Also, special attention was paid to the attraction of investments to the telecommunication sector, also the conditions of joint construction, operation, servicing, and protection of the fiber-optic communication lines were discussed".
Note that in the framework of the Azerbaijan Digital Hub program, the works related to the implementation of the projects realized in the area of the creation of the Digital Silk Way between Europe and Asia that will pass through Azerbaijan are being continued.