Current development tendencies that observed all across the world and especially the shift of paradigms in telecom sector affect any country in a globe. Taking into consideration Azerbaijan’s strategic location at the crossroads of North-South and East-West routes, the historical roads that passes through the country, undoubtedly, the develeopment processes have an impact on telecommunication sector of Azerbaijan.
As a leading national backbone internet operator functioning in the ICT sector of Azerbaijan, “AzerTelecom” LLC have diverse and developed local and international network which allows the company to diversify its operation, to bring internet service to the country and deliver this strategic service, as well as the other innovative telecommunication services both to private and government entities in a correspondence of high standards and quality. The company applies a new worldwide telecom paradigms in its operation.