As a leading national backbone internet operator that functions in a telecommunication sector of Azerbaijan, “AzerTelecom” LLC executes a variety of projects for implementation of innovative technologies in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan Digital Hub program
Currently, “AzerTelecom”, in addition to the statuses of Azerbaijan as an energy and transport Center, is implementing the “Azerbaijan Digital Hub” program to transform Azerbaijan into a regional digital center.
The main objective of the "Azerbaijan Digital Hub" program is to raise the telecommunication ecosystem of Azerbaijan to the most advanced world standards, to minimize the dependence of the country on foreign countries in the purchase of Internet, and in the future, to become a central country in the sale of Internet in the region, and to transform Azerbaijan from a digital services importing country into a country that produces and exports these services to the neighboring regions under the brand "Made in Azerbaijan".
The program comprises of 3 phases:
- Sustainable infrastructure building inside and outside of Azerbaijan;
- Adding Baku city to the global Internet map as a new Internet Exchange Point and attracting the large content providers (Google, Facebook, Netflix, Apple, Alibaba, Amazon, Tencent, etc.) to Azerbaijan to place their database in the country;
- Formation of digital ecosystem in Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the "Azerbaijan Digital Hub" program, the transformation of Azerbaijan into a regional center in the Caucasus, the Middle East, Central Asia, and South Asia will create conditions for the better provision of 1.8 billion people (1/4 of the world's population) with different digital services. The transformation of our country into a central country not only in the Internet transit but also in the sale of the Internet means adding Baku to the world`s Internet map, along with Internet hubs such as London, Frankfurt, Sofia, Istanbul, Moscow, Amsterdam, and Dubai. This will help ensure that the world brands (Apple, Google, Amazon, Alibaba, Facebook, Netflix, etc.) are concentrated at the Digital Center.
The implementation of the program will ultimately contribute to the formation of a digital ecosystem in the country, the digitalization of the economy and the digital economy building.